Mrs. Wright's Lesson Plans

Term 2 - Welcome to Weekly Lesson Plans for Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature - please scroll down to find the class and day you need.

MW’s Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 12/9 - 12/13
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________ Monday – 12/9
1. Maximum Ride Project work in B220 – 45 min.
2. Hunger Games Test for 57 pts. – 45 min.
Assignment: Read Maximum Ride Chapters 56 – 66 for Tues.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday – 12/10 PLC day 75 min. classes
1. Lab B220 to work on Maximum Ride project – 30 min.
2. Read Maximum Ride Chap. 66 through 76 for 15 formative pts. – 30 min.
3. DVD: The Day the Earth Stood Still – 15 min. ______________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 12/11
1. Lab A120 to work on Maximum Ride project – 30 min.
2. Read Maximum Ride Chap. 77 through 87 for 15 formative pts.
3. DVD: The Day the Earth Stood Still – 30 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 12/12
1. Lab A120 to work on Maximum Ride project – 45 min.
2. Read Maximum Ride Chap. 88 through 98 for 15 formative pts.
3. DVD: The Day the Earth Stood Still – 30 min _____________________________________________________________________
Friday – 12/13
1. Lab A220 to work on Maximum Ride project – 45 min.
2. Read Maximum Ride Chap. 99 through 109 for 15 formative pts.
3. DVD: original War of the Worlds – 30 min ________________________________________________________________________________________________MW’s MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 12/9 - 12/13
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Magic Monday - 12/9
1. Test Last Unicorn for 120 pts. – 45 min
2. Quiz for 50 pt. over both handouts of Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass open note – 45 min.
3. Read “The Mirror in Fantasy Literature” Handout – 15 min.
4. DVD: Alice in Wonderland – 30 min.
Assignment: for Thursday read Chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 of C.S. Lewis' The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe from the Chronicles of Narnia Series and create a 4 page 8X10 colorful comic book of your version of Chapter 7, worth 50 pts. The computer program Comic Life does an excellent job of helping you create comic book style art and graphics or try FireAlphaca.
Tuesday – 12/10 75 min. class periods!
1. Lab B220 for Final Fantasy work – 37 min.
2. SSR for 5 pts. in Wizards for tomorrow’s quiz worth 54 pts. – 15 min.
2. DVD: Alice in Wonderland - 20 min.
Assignment: Finish “Billy and the Wizard,” "The Magikkers,” and “The Magic Animal” for tomorrow’s quiz worth 54 pts.
________________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 12/11
1. Quiz over “Billy and the Wizard,” "The Magikkers,” and “The Magic Animal” worth 54 pts. - 20 min.
2. Share Narnia comic books worth 50 pts. - 20 min.
3. DVD: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe - 30 min.
Assignment: Read Chap. 1 of J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Hobbit, take notes for a quiz.
Thursday - 12/12
1. SSR reading time for 10 pts. in Wizards, the story for this week is “Stonefather”
- 15 min.
2. Quiz over Chap. 1 The Hobbit for 50 pts. - 20 min.
3. DVD: The Hobbit - 30 min.
4. Lab B220 to work on Final Fantasy 12:43 to 1:27
Assignment: Read Chap. 1 of T.H. White’s The Once and Future King do two-sided Cornell Notes worth 50 pts for tomorrow.
Friday – 12/13
1. SSR reading time for 10 pts. in Wizards “Stonefather” – 15 min.
2. Discussion using Cornell Notes – 30 min.
3. DVD: The Sword and the Stone - 45 min.
4. Lab B220 to work on Final Fantasy 12:43 to 1:27
Assignment: Read Wizards and Chap. 1- 4 in Richard Adams’ Watership Down and type a one page 25 line, 12 pt. font, double-spaced diary entry by one character for 60 pts.
________________________________________________________________________Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 11/18 - 11/22
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________ Monday – 11/18
1. Lab B220 to work on Hunger Games Project – 45 min.
2. Read Hunger Games Chap. 11 & 12 for Tues. 15 formative pts. – 45
min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday – 11/19 PLC day 75 min. classes
1. Lab B220 to work on Hunger Games project – 37 min.
2. Read Hunger Games Chap. 13 - 20 for Mon. 15 formative pts. – 37 min.
______________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 11/20

No School!
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 11/21

No School!
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 11/22

No School!
________________________________________________________________________________________________

MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 11/25 - 11/26
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 11/25
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards, the stories for this week are “Stone Man”, "The Manticore Spell” and “Zinder” - 15 min.
2. Read The Last Unicorn - 45 min.
4. DVD: Tin Man - 30 min.
________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 11/26 PLC 75 min. class periods!
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards, the stories for this week are “Stone Man”, "The Manticore Spell” and “Zinder” - 15 min.
2. Read The Last Unicorn - 45 min.
4. DVD: Tin Man - 30 min.
_______________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 11/27

No School!
_______________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 11/28

No School!

_______________________________________________________________________
Friday - 11/29

No School!

________________________________________________________________________

MW’s Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 11/18 - 11/22
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________ Monday – 11/18
1. Lab B220 to work on Ender Essay – 45 min.
2. Check out Hunger Games and read Chap. 1 & 2 for Tues. 15 formative pts. – 45
min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday – 11/19 PLC day 75 min. classes
1. Lab B220 to work on Ender Essay due tomorrow after lab time – 37 min.
2. Read Hunger Games Chap. 3 & 4 for Wed. 15 formative pts. – 37 min.
______________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 11/20
1. Lab B220 to finish and edit Ender Essay, turn in for 100 pts. – 45 min.
2. Small groups read Interview with Suzanne Collins and fill out handout, then discuss – 45 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 11/21
1. Hunger Games first Figurative Language Lesson and handout – 30 min.
2. SSR Hunger Games Chap. 5 & 6 for 15 formative pts. - 60 min.
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 11/22
1. SSR Hunger Games Chap. 7 & 8 worth 15 formative pts. - 60 min.
2. Second lesson over Figurative Language and handout - 30 min.
Assignment: Read Chap. 9 & 10 for Monday and plan for a quiz over figurative language.
________________________________________________________________________________________________MW’s MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 11/18 - 11/22
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 11/18
1. SSR reading time for 10 pts. in Wizards over “A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil’s Ninth Question” and "Barrens Dance” for Wed. Quiz worth 36 pts. - 15 min.
2. Small group (pencils) Round Robin over “The Cask of Amontillado” - 30 min.
3. DVD: Masque of the Red Death (20 min.)
Assignment: Read Frank Baum’s Intro - Chap. 3 of The Wizard of Oz for Thursday and choose a character to psychoanalyze in a doctor’s Journal notes of 22 lines of 12 pt. font for 40 pts.
________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 11/19 PLC 75 min. class periods!
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards over “A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil’s Ninth Question” and "Barrens Dance” for tomorrow - 15 min.
3. DVD: Masque of the Red Death Discussion over why the Poe movies with Vincent Price in the 1960s and 70s were so popular? - 60 min.
_______________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 11/20
1. Quiz over “A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil’s Ninth Question” and “Barrens Dance” for 36 summative pts. - 20 min.
2. Round-Table discussion over the two stories – 30 min.
3. DVD: finish Snow White and the Huntsman – 40 min.
Assignment: Complete reading Wizard of Oz for Thursday and psychiatrist’s notes for 40 pts.
_______________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 11/21
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards, the stories for this week are “Stone Man”, "The Manticore Spell” and “Zinder” - 15 min.
2. Circle Share Wizard of Oz Character Analysis papers - 30 min.
3. DVD: Wizard of Oz or Tin Man - 45 min.
Assignment: Read all of both packets of Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass and take notes for a 50 pt. quiz tomorrow.
_______________________________________________________________________
Friday - 11/22
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards, the stories for this week are “Stone Man”, "The Manticore Spell” and “Zinder” - 15 min.
2. Quiz over Alice chapters – 30 min.
3. Discuss Lewis Carroll and Alice – 15 min.
4. DVD: new Alice in Wonderland – 30 min.
Assignment: Read Chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 of C.S. Lewis' The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe from the Chronicles of Narnia Series and create a 3 page 8X10 size (with at least 4 scenes per page) colorful comic book of your version of Chapter 7, worth 40 pts. The computer program Comic Life does an excellent job of helping you create comic book style art and graphics. It is on the computers in our media center.Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 11/11 - 11/15
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________ Monday – 11/11
1. Read aloud Ender Letters/ Articles for 40 summative pts. – 45 min.
2. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 10 for 10 formative pts. – 45 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday – 11/12 PLC day 75 min. classes
1. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 11 for 10 formative pts. – 45 min.
2. DVD: Frankenstein – 35 min.
______________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 11/13
1. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 12 for 10 formative pts. - 45 min.
2. DVD: Frankenstein – 35 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 11/14
1. Quiz Chap. 12 Ender’s Game – 20 min.
2. SSR Ender’s Game read Chap. 13 for 10 formative pts. - 70 min.
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 11/15
1. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 14 worth 10 formative pts. - 75 min.
2. Project groups meet to check on project progress - 15 min.
Assignment: Read Ender Chap. 15 for Monday and begin working on your character handout and essay.
________________________________________________________________________________________________MW’s MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 11/11 - 11/15
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 11/11
1. Quiz over “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” for 50 pts. - 30 min.
2. Round table discussion - 30 min.
3. DVD: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow – 30 min.
Assignment: Read “Rip Van Winkle” for Thursday and illustrate a colorful scene from the story for 30 summative pts.
________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 11/12 PLC 75 min. class periods!
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards the stories for Wednesday are “Naming Day” and “Winter’s Wife” - 15 min.
2. DVD: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow – 60 min.
Assignment: Make sure you finish reading “Naming Day” and “Winter’s Wife” and take notes if you would like to use them on tomorrow’s quiz.
_______________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 11/13
1. Quiz over “Naming Day” and “Winter’s Wife” for 30 summative pts. - 20 min.
2. Round Table discussion over the two stories – 30 min.
3. DVD: finish The Legend of Sleepy Hollow – 40 min.
Assignment: Complete reading “Rip Van Winkle” for Thursday and illustrate a colorful scene from the story for 30 summative pts.
_______________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 11/14
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards of “A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil’s Ninth Question” and "Barrens Dance” for next Wed. – 15 min.
2. Poisoned Apples for who presents “Rip” sketches for 30 pts. - 20 min.
3. Round-table discussion over “Rip” and legends – 30 min.
4. DVD: “Rip Van Winkle” - 30 min.
Assignment: Read Edgar Allan Poe Bio and the story “Masque of the Red Death” do the vocabulary and symbols handout for 30 pts.
_______________________________________________________________________
Friday - 11/15
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards over “A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil’s Ninth Question” & "Barrens Dance” for next Wed. – 15 min.
2. Discussion over “Masque of the Red Death” using the vocab./symbols handout for 30 summative pts. – 30 min.
3. DVD: Masque of the Red Death - 45 min.
Assignment: Read “The Cask of Amontillado” and take Cornell Notes for a discussion and 30 pts. tomorrow.
______________________________________________________________________Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 11/4 - 11/8
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Monday - 11/4
1. Open-note Masterpieces Quiz over “The Nine Billion Names of God”, “A Work of Art”, and “Dark They Were, and Golden-Eyed” for 30 sum. pts. - 20 min.
2. Project Work Time – 20 min.
3. Short story Council discussion – 40 min. (12 min. each story)
4. Check out Ender’s Game – 10 min.
Assignment: Read Ender’s Game Chap. 1 - 2 for tomorrow.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 11/5 75 min. PLC Day
1. Choose a question over Chap. 1 or 2 of Ender to answer for 10 formative points – 15
2. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 3 and 4 for 10 formative pts.
Assignment: Complete your Science Fiction Innovation paper worth 50 summative points for tomorrow.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 11/6
1. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 5 - 15 min.
2. Sci. Fi. Paper Forum worth 50 summative pts. – 75 min.
Assignment: Finish Chap. 5 Ender’s Game for tomorrow.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 11/7
1. Quiz Chap. 5 Ender’s Game – 20 min.
2. SSR Ender’s Game read Chap. 6 and 7 for 10 formative pts. - 70 min.
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 11/8
1. SSR Ender’s Game Chap. 8 worth 10 formative pts. - 75 min.
2. Project groups meet to check on project progress - 15 min.
Assignment: Read Ender Chap. 9 for Monday and write a letter handout.
________________________________________________________________________________________________MW’s MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 11/4 - 11/8
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 11/4
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards¬ “A Fowl Tale”, "Slipping Sideways
Through Eternity" and “The Stranger's Hands ” - 15 min.
2. Pass out Essay Handout
3. Read the article “Of Claw and Dragon” and have a Dragon Discussion - 30 min.
4. DVD: Dragon’s World - 45 min.
Assignment: Read “The Ugly Duckling”, “The Little Match Girl” and “The Red Shoes” for tomorrow and take Cornell Notes for a discussion.
________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 11/5 PLC 75 min. class periods!
1. SSR for 5 pts. in Wizards the stories for Wednesday are “A Fowl Tale”, "Slipping Sideways Through Eternity" and “The Stranger's Hands ” - 15 min.
2. Small groups share Cornell Notes over Hans Christian Andersen’s “The Little Match Girl” and “Thumbelina” - 25 min.
3. DVD: Brothers Grimm - 35 min.
Assignment: Be prepared for Wizard Wednesday stories quiz for 30 summative pts., and start your fairy tale paper worth 50 summative pts. that is due Friday.
_______________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 11/6
1. Quiz over “A Fowl Tale”, "Slipping Sideways Through Eternity" and “The Stranger's Hands ” for 30 pts. - 20 min.
2. Round-Table discussion over Wizard stories – 30 min.
DVD: Brothers Grimm - 40 min.
Assignment: Read the article “Is Shrek Bad for Kids” and be prepared to discuss it tomorrow.
_______________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 11/7
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards for next Wed. quiz worth 30 pts. over “Naming Day” and “Winter’s Wife” - 15 min.
2. Full class Round Table Discussion over the article “Is Shrek Bad For Kids” - 30 min.
3. DVD: Brothers Grimm or finish Dragon’s World - 30 min.
4. Complete as many peer edits on your paper as you can – 15 min
Assignment: Make sure your final draft of your paper is ready to turn in tomorrow.
_______________________________________________________________________
Friday - 11/8
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards for next Wed. quiz worth 30 pts. over “Naming Day” and “Winter’s Wife” - 15 min.
2. DVD: Snow White and the Huntsman – 75 min.
Assignment: Read Washington Irving’s “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” and take personal notes for a 40 pt. summative quiz/discussion Monday.
________________________________________________________________________Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 10/28 - 11/1
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Monday - 10/28
1. Open-note Masterpieces Quiz over “Saucer of Loneliness”, “Robot Dreams”, and “Devolution” for 22 summative pts. - 30 min.
2. Project Work Time – 20 min.
3. Short story Council discussion – 40 min. (12 min. each story)
Assignment: Read Maximum Ride Chap. 28 - 32 and write 3 good questions /answers for a group round robin discussion tomorrow.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 10/29 75 min. PLC Day
1. SSR of Masterpieces for “The Nine Billion Names of God”, “A Work of Art”, and “Dark They Were, and Golden-Eyed” worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Pencil small group round robin discussion over Max Chap. 28 - 32 – 30 min.
3. DVD: Frankenstein – 20 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 10/30
1. SSR of new Masterpieces stories for 15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Read around Chap. 33 – 43 aloud – 45 min.
3. DVD: Frankenstein – 30 min.
Assignment: Finish reading what we don’t complete in class and take notes for a summative quiz worth 20 pts.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 10/31
1. SSR of Masterpieces for 15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Quiz for 20 summative pts. over Maximum Ride Chap. 33 – 43 – 30 min.
3. Discuss chapters – 15 min.
4. DVD: Frankenstein – 30 min.
Assignment: Read Chap. 44 – 54 + Cornell Notes for tomorrow.
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 11/1
1. SSR of Masterpieces for 15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Project groups meet to work on projects - 30 min.
3. Circle base for Cornell Note discussion – 45 min.
Assignment: You will need to complete reading/ and taking notes over “The Nine Billion Names of God”, “A Work of Art”, and “Dark They Were, and Golden-Eyed” in Masterpieces for Monday when you will have a quiz and discussion worth 30 summative points. Remember, the quiz is open-note!
________________________________________________________________________________________________

I hope you really enjoyed some of your reading this week!

MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 10/28 - 11/1
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 10/28
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards the stories for this week are “Color Vision” and “The Ruby Incomparable” – 15 min.
2. Round table discussion over “Once There Were Two Brothers Named Grimm”. What did you think of it? What did you not know, what did you know? How might this information help you with reading the Grimm’s Fairy Tales? – 30 min.
3. DVD: Mists of Avalon – 45 min.
Assignment: Read “Rapunzel” and “Hansel and Gretel” and type up a minimum 16 - line poem (8 over each) about the 2 tales together, don't forget a title, worth 16 summative pts.
_______________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 10/29 75 min. class periods!
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards “Color Vision” and “The Ruby
Incomparable” be prepared for a quiz tomorrow – 15 min.
2. Present poems to class and turn them in – 30 min.
3. DVD: Mists of Avalon – 30 min.
Assignment: Read “Cinderella” + “Rumpelstiltskin” for Thursday and with a partner write 16 lines (8 over each) minimum of song lyrics over these 2 tales, and title it, worth 32 pts. Make sure you have a tune in mind because you and your partner will sing it for us!
_______________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 10/30
1. Quiz over Wizards "Color Vision" and "The Ruby Incomparable" worth 24 pts. - 20 min.
2. Guided Discussion in Round Table – 40 min.
3. DVD: Mists of Avalon – 30 min.
Assignment: Read “Snow-white” and plan for a discussion along with your song about “Cinderella” and “Rumpelstiltskin”.
______________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 10/31
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards the stories for this week are “A Fowl Tale” "Slipping Sideways Through Eternity" and “The Stranger's Hands ” - 15 min.
2. Present songs – 20 min.
3. Discuss Snow-white – 20 min.
4. DVD: Brothers Grimm - 35 min.
Assignment: Read Hans Christian Andersen’s, “The Little Mermaid” and “The Ugly Duckling” and bring in 3 questions for each story.
_______________________________________________________________________
Friday - 11/1
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards the stories for this week are “A Fowl Tale” "Slipping Sideways Through Eternity" and “The Stranger's Hands ” - 15 min.
2. Individual Round Robin discussion – 30 min.
3. DVD: Brothers Grimm - 45 min.
________________________________________________________________________

MW’s Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 10/21 - 10/25
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Monday - 10/21
1. Open-note Masterpieces Quiz over “Call Me Joe”, “All Those Zombies”,
“Tunesmith” for 10 summative pts. - 30 min.
2. Bloom’s Taxonomy of Questioning Handout and go over these – 20 min.
4. Short story Council discussion – 40 min. (12 min. each story)
Assignment: Read Maximum Ride Chap. 5 - 11 and plan on a quiz.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 10/22 75 min. PLC Day
1. SSR of Masterpieces for “Saucer of Loneliness”, “Robot Dreams”, and “Devolution”15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Quiz over Max Chap. 5 - 11 for 10 summative points – 30 min.
3. Put students with their project groups and let them brainstorm/give them project rubric
– 30 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 10/23 90 min. Late Start RGDE
1. SSR of new Masterpieces stories for 15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Read around Chap. 12 – 20 aloud – 40 min.
Assignment: Finish reading what we don’t complete in class and create 3 good questions.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 10/24
1. SSR of Masterpieces for 15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. DVD: Frankenstein – 30 min.
3. Maximum Ride round robin group discussion - 30 min.
4. Read Chap. 21 – 27 Max and do Cornell Notes for 15 summative pts. – 15 min.
Assignment: Complete reading Chap. 21 – 27 + Cornell Notes for tomorrow.
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 10/25
1. SSR of Masterpieces for 15 min. worth 5 formative pts. - 15 min.
2. Project groups meet to work on project details. - 30 min.
3. DVD: Frankenstein – 15 min.
4. Small pencil groups read/discuss Cornell Notes – 30 min.
Assignment: You will need to complete reading/ and taking notes over the second 3 stories in Masterpieces, “Saucer of Loneliness”, “Robot Dreams”, and “Devolution” by Monday when you will have a quiz and discussion worth 30 summative points over the stories. The quiz is open-note!
________________________________________________________________________________________________

Are you getting into the swing of term 2?

MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 10/21 - 10/24
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 10/21
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards over the Preface, "The Witch’s
Headstone" + "Holly and Iron" – 15 min.
2. Beowulf Quiz for 10 summative pts. – 20 min.
3. House discussion handouts on “Fantasy Matters” along with the “Stages of Stories” –
30 min.
4. DVD: film clip from Beowulf and Grendel – 25 min.
Assignment: Read “Preface to Arabian Nights” + “Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves” for tomorrow and think about questions you might want to ask.
_______________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 10/22 75 min. class periods!
1. SSR reading time for 5 pts. in Wizards for tomorrow's quiz over the Preface, "The Witch’s Headstone" + "Holly and Iron” – 15 min.
2. MW read article to class “Arabian Nights: the story of one woman’s courage”-15min.
3. Handout of Bloom’s Questions: new pencil groups write 6 questions over “Ali Baba”
- 20 min.
4. Group round robin questions/answers – 25 min.
Assignment: Finish reading “The Witch’s Headstone” + “Holly and Iron” for tomorrow’s summative quiz worth 12 summative pts.
_______________________________________________________________________
Wizard Wednesday - 10/24
1. Quiz (12 pts.) over “The Witch’s Headstone” + “Holly and Iron” – 20 min.
2. Round table discussion over the 2 Wizards stories – 30 min.
3. DVD: Mists of Avalon – 40 min.
Assignment: Read "Aladdin" to page 147 and take Cornell Notes worth 15 summative pts. for tomorrow.
______________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 10/25
1. SSR “Color Vision” + “The Ruby Incomparable” – 15 min.
2. Small group (pencils) with Cornell Notes to read/discuss the first half of
“Aladdin” – 30 min.
3. Turn in your Cornell Notes!
4. DVD: Arabian Nights - 45 min.
Assignment: Finish reading “Aladdin” and take notes for a quiz!
_______________________________________________________________________
Fantasy Friday - 10/26
1. SSR “Color Vision” + “The Ruby Incomparable” – 15 min.
2. Quiz using notes over "Aladdin" for 20 summative pts. - 30 min.
3. DVD: Arabian Nights - 45 min.
Assignment: Read the article “Once There Were Two Brothers Named Grimm” and be prepared to discuss it Monday.

MW’s Lesson Plans for Science Fiction 10/16 - 10/18
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily - write them in your planner or print them.
___________________________________________________________
______________________________________
Monday - 10/14
No School!

________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 10/15
No School!

________________________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday - 10/16
Welcome to Sci. Fi.!
1. Find your seat with your name on the sticky note, and take attendance – 5 min.
2. Hand out folders and have students put names on them in perm. marker – 5 min.
3. Introduce yourself to the class take topic from the jar, speak on it for 30 sec. - 30 min.
4. SF base group opening activity handout “What is Science Fiction?” – 10 min.
5. While students write others should read over course introductory handouts - 40 min.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday 10/17
1. Base groups read aloud their awesome SF short stories (each writer reads own part)
– 30 min.
2. Check out Maximum Ride and Masterpieces of Science Fiction - 10 min.
3. Explain how Masterpieces is going to work with 15 min. of SSR daily with 5 pts. that if you need to make up you do before or after school with me. Three or four stories will be assigned each week, check online. A quiz and discussion will occur every Mon. so you have the weekend to catch up with your reading – 10 min.
4. Pass out Vocabulary handout for Maximum Ride, students should be prepared for a test over these at the end of the book, they may want to make flash cards to practice matching the words to the definitions – 10 min.
5. Read aloud/discuss Chapters 1 – 4 in Max - 20 min.
6. Explain/show Cornell Notes, have students work on them for tomorrow worth 15 formative pts. It’s your first grade!
______________________________________________________________________
Friday – 10/18
1. Cornell Notes due over Chap. 1 - 4 for 15 pts. - 5 min.
2. SSR of Masterpieces for 30 min. worth 10 pts. - 40 min.
3. DVD: The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells – 45 min.
Assignment: You will need to complete reading/ and taking notes over the first 3 stories in Masterpieces, “Call Me Joe”, “All You Zombies”, and “Tunesmith” by Monday when you will have a quiz and discussion worth 30 summative points over the stories. The quiz is open-note!
________________________________________________________________________________________________

Good start! Have a wonderful weekend!

MW’s Lesson Plans for Fantasy Lit. 10/14 - 10/18
If it's bold type then it's an assignment for points! Please check MW’s web page or the green notebook for assignments daily/weekly - write them in your planner or print them.

_______________________________________________________________________
Monday - 10/14

Fall Break!
_______________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - 10/15

Fall Break!

Wizard Wednesday - 10/16
1. Students find their seats with their name on a sticky note/take attendance - 10 min.
2. Put names on your Base Group Keep Folders - 10 min.
3. Introduce yourself and draw your fantasy topic out of the jar. Speak for 30 sec. on
your topic – 20 min.
4. Base groups receive handout on “What Fantasy Is” and write a fractured fairy tale – 20 min.
5. Go over the Fantasy Lit. Handout and answer questions - 20 min.
6. Check out “Cyclops” chapter of The Odyssey to read and take Cornell Notes - 20 min.
Assignment: Finish reading “Cyclops” and take Cornell Notes for 15 formative pts.
________________________________________________________________________
Thursday - 10/17
1. Base groups read their fractured fairy tales (each writer reads their own part) – 30 min. 2. Check out Wizards books and explain SSR for 5 pts. per day, how to make up reading time when gone, plus quizzes and discussions on Wizard Wednesdays – 10 min.
3. SSR 10 pts. Preface, "The Witch’s Headstone" and "Holly and Iron" - 30 min.
4. Round-Table Discussion about “Cyclops” using your Cornell Notes (turn in notes for grade) - 20 min.
________________________________________________________________________
Friday - 10/18 Class Meetings!
1. SSR time for 5 pts. in Wizards - 15 min.
2. Film: The Odyssey (Cyclops clip) - 20 min.
3. Read aloud the article “The Odyssey; Fantasy in a Nutshell” – 10 min.
4. Quickwrite over article, at least one paragraph with one question plus several thoughts
and opinions – 5 min.
5. Check in “Cyclops” check out “Grendel” and “Beowulf” take notes for an open-note quiz over the reading on Monday worth 20 summative pts. – 15 min.
Assignment: Finish reading “Grendel” & “Beowulf” open note quiz worth 20 pts.
_______________________________________________________________________
Great Beginning Fantasy Fans!